Timely Logo

Privacy Policy

Separator Element

Timely is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it. 

MODIFICATION DATE: November 10th, 2021

1. Who We Are

1.1 Timely Services

Welcome to Timely! We are an event management platform dedicated to bringing communities together and turning events into lasting memories. Through our unique open-source application and a web-based SaaS application, we enable private, public and non-profit organizations all over the world to create, publish, promote, share, manage and monetize events. 

1.2 Who’s Who

When this Privacy Policy uses the terms “Timely”, “User”, “Customer” and “Submitter”, we mean the terms as defined by our Terms of Service. The term “Consumer” means Timely Customers’ own audience, website visitors, guests, members, patrons, clients or consumers. Users, Customers, Submitters and Consumers are all referred to in these Policy collectively as “users”, “you” or “your”.  

2. Our Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy sets forth our policy with respect to information that can be associated with or which relates to a natural person and/or could be used to identify a natural person (“Personal Data”) that is collected from Users on or through the Services. Personal Data can include names, contact details, user behaviour and bank details. 

We take the privacy of your Personal Data seriously. We are committed to protecting your personal data, which is a security priority for us. Aside from this Privacy Policy, have appropriate internal policies, procedures and controls in place to make sure that happens, including but not limited to Technical and Organisational Measures, Security Policy, Breach Response Protocol and Disaster Recovery Plan.

When you interact with the Services, we may collect information that does not relate to a person and/or cannot be used to identify a person (“Non-Personal Data”). The limitations and requirements in this Privacy Policy on our collection, use, disclosure, transfer and storage/retention of Personal Data do not apply to Non-Personal Data.

3. How We Collect and Use Your Personal Data

3.1 Personal Data The We Collect:

When you use or interact with us through the Services, we may collect Personal Data. Sometimes this will be on our own behalf and other times this will be on behalf of a Customer of ours using our Services to run an event. This is an important distinction for purposes of certain data protection laws and is explained in more detail below. 

3.1.1 Information Collected From All Users:

For all Users, we collect Personal Data when you voluntarily provide such information to us, such as when you sign up for our newsletter, fill out a form on our website, contact us with inquiries, sign up to access our Services, respond to one of our surveys, or browse or use certain parts of the Services. The Personal Data we may collect includes without limitation your name, address, email address, and telephone number. 

When you visit our website or use our Services, we may also automatically collect certain technical data that is sent to us from the computer, mobile device and/or browser through which you access the Services (“Automatic Data”). Automatic Data includes, without limitation, a unique identifier associated with your access device and/or browser (including, for example, your IP address), characteristics about your access device and/or browser (including, for example, hardware model, operating system and version), and statistics on your activities on the Services (including, for example, access times, pages viewed, and the pages you visited before navigating to our Services).

We also collect information when you navigate through our websites and services, including what pages you loaded and which links you clicked on. This information is used to help us understand how you are using our websites and services in order to improve user experience. Some of this information is collected using Cookies, Pixel Tags, Local Shared Objects, Web Storage and similar tracking technologies. If you want to find out more about the types of Cookies we use, why, and how you can control them, take a look at our Cookies Policy. In some circumstances, we may use browser fingerprints services like Google reCaptcha to prevent improper automated entries in web forms, ensuring stability and security of our Site and Applications.

When you register for the Services or otherwise submit Personal Data to us, we may associate other Non-Personal Data (including Non-Personal Data we collect from third parties) with your Personal Data. At such an instance, we will treat any such combined data as your Personal Data until such time as it can no longer be associated with you or used to identify you. 

We may also collect or receive Personal Data about you from other sources, such as Timely Customers, Consumers, Submitters, social media, publicly available materials or trusted third parties like our marketing and research partners. We use this information to supplement the Personal Data we already hold about you, in order to improve our Services and to validate the Personal Data you provide. We may also use third party services such as Google Analytics, which collects information about your interaction with our websites and services, allowing us to provide better user experience.

3.1.2 Information Collected From Timely Customers:

If you are a Timely Customer, we will collect additional Personal Data from you. Information you provide to us. We may also collect or receive Personal Data including your name, email address and other contact information from third party sources, such as third party websites and marketing partners, your bank, our payment processing partners and credit reporting agencies. 

We may ask for your billing information when you sign up for a free product, paid product, trial product, contact us with questions or request support. You don’t have to provide us with Personal Data, but some parts of our websites or services may not work. Any financial or credit card information you provide to us will be solely used to collect payment from you. We use third-party service providers to manage credit card processing, who are not permitted to store, retain, or use that information except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf. 

For WordPress plugin users, in order to check for updates and interact with our services, we may also collect information such as: Plugin version, WordPress version, Website URL and IP address.

3.1.3 Information Collected From Consumers:

If you are a Consumer, we will collect additional Personal Data from you, sometimes for our own purposes and other times on behalf of a Timely Customer. If you register for either a free or a paid event, you may provide Personal Data including name, email address and other contact information. 

In addition, Timely Customers can set up event registration check out pages to collect virtually any information from Consumers in connection with registration for a Timely Customer’s event listed on their respective website. Timely does not control a Customer’s registration process nor the Personal Data that they collect. When you register for, or otherwise provide information to Timely in conjunction with a Timely Customer ‘s event or activity, whether that information is yours or a third party’s, in connection with a purchase, registration, or transfer, that Customer will receive and may use the information you provide. For clarity, if you register for a paid event, we will not collect your credit card information. The respective Timely Customer will use third parties for that purpose. 

3.1.4 Information Collected From Submitters:

If you are a Submitter, we will collect additional Personal Data from you, sometimes for our own purposes and other times on behalf of a Timely Customer. If you submit an event for publication on one of our Customers’ events calendar, listing or online portal, you may provide Personal Data including name, email address and other contact information. 

In addition, Timely Customers can set up event submission forms to collect virtually any information from Submitters in connection with publication of events on the Timely Customer’s events calendar on their respective websites. Timely does not control a Customer’s event submission process nor the Personal Data that they collect. When you submit an event to a Timely Customer’s events calendar, whether that event information is yours or a third party’s, that Customer will receive and may use the information you provide. For clarity, if you pay any fee to promote or advertise your event on a Timely Customer’s Calendar, we will not collect your credit card information. The respective Timely Customer will use third parties for that purpose. 

3.2 How We Use Personal Data

We use the Personal Data we collect in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy, and applicable laws. We may use the Personal Data as follows:

3.2.1 Specific Reason

If you provide Personal Data for a certain purpose, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the purpose for which it was provided. For instance, if you fill out a form on our website or contact us by email, we will use the Personal Data you provided to answer your question or resolve your problem, and will respond to the email address from which the contact came.

3.2.2 Access, Use and Contract Performance

If you provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to or use the Services or any functionality thereof, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to or use the Services or functionality, and to analyze your use of such Services or functionality. For instance, if you supply Personal Data relating to your identity or qualifications to use certain portions of the Service, we will use that information to make a decision as to granting you access to use such Services and to assess your ongoing qualification to use such Services.

We will also use your Personal Data to perform our contract with you. This may include: (a) managing your account, managing your Calendar, and providing you with insights to help you optimize your use of the Calendars; (b) providing you with customer service by assisting with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to the websites or Services, whether by email, phone or otherwise; (c) giving you more relevant results when searching for events using our Service or functionalities; (d) communicating you about changes to our websites and Services, product updates and security alerts; (e) asking you for feedback or to take part in any survey we are conducting (which we may engage a third party to assist with); (f) billing, processing transactions, and sending you transaction-related information, including confirmations and invoices; (g) sending you marketing communications according to your communication preferences; (h) sending you notifications, reminders, event information and process registration; and (i) any other way when we have your consent.

3.2.3 Internal Business Purposes.

We may use your Personal Data for internal business purposes, including without limitation, to help us enhance the content and functionality of our website or Services and develop new ones, to better understand our Users, to improve the Services, to protect from fraudulent and malicious activity, and to make sure that everyone is using our websites and Services fairly and in accordance with our Terms of Service. 

3.2.4 Timely Marketing

We may use your Personal Data for our marketing purposes, including without limitation, by email, SMS marketing, re-marketing and display advertising, as well as through social media by social media ads. We do this in order to inform you about services and Timely related content we believe might be of interest to you. See “Opt Out From Electronic Communications” below on how to opt out of various Timely marketing communications. 

3.2.5 Timely Customer Emails

We allow Timely Customers to use our email tools to contact their Consumers for their current and past events, and Submitters for their submitted events. Therefore, you may receive emails from our system that originate with such Timely Customers and that we send on their behalf. If you register for an event on any Timely Customers’ Calendar, your Personal Data is available to the respective Timely Customer. Timely Customers may also export your Personal Data and send communications to you using third party applications, such as MailChimp and other email marketing tools. Timely Customer and not Timely is responsible for sending these emails. 

3.3 How We Disclose and Share Personal Data

Timely is not in the business of selling Personal Data. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. Therefore, we will not sell your Personal Data to third parties, including third party advertisers. 

We will keep confidential any Personal Data you provide to us and will not disclose it to anyone other than our employees, subcontractors, officers and Directors. There will be times when we need to disclose, transfer or share your Personal Data with certain third parties. We will only disclose your personal data as described below.

3.3.1 Parent Companies, Subsidiaries and Affiliates

We may share your Personal Data with our parent companies, subsidiaries and/or affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. Our parent companies, subsidiaries and affiliates will be bound to maintain that Personal Data in accordance with this Policy. 

3.3.2 Agents, Consultants, Vendors and Service Providers

We may share your Personal Data with third parties, such as agents, consultants, vendors and service providers who process Personal Data on behalf of Timely to perform certain business-related functions. These organizations provide assistance with billing, payment processing, marketing, database, data analytics, backup and disaster recovery, email service, customer support, tech support, hosting, and other services associated with the Site or Service. When we engage another company to perform such functions, we may provide them with information, including Personal Data, in connection with their performance of such functions.

3.3.3 Timely Customers

In addition, when you register for an event, as a Consumer, or submit an event, as a Submitter, on a Timely Customers’ Calendar, that Timely Customer will receive your information. The Timely Customer may then send you marketing or other communications, which may be subject to its own, separate privacy policy. Timely is not responsible for the actions of these Timely Customers with respect to Personal Data. It is important that you review the applicable policies of the Timely Customer you are dealing with before providing your Personal Data or any other information in connection with that event.

3.3.4 Facebook, Twitter and Other Third Party Connections.

a. “Liking” or “Following” Timely on Social Media. In addition, when you “like” or “follow” us on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or any other social media sites (to the extent we provide that capability), we may collect some information from you including your name, email address, and any comments or content you post relevant to us. We likewise may collect your information if you sign up for one of our promotions or submit information to us through social media sites.

b. Social Login. If you are a Timely Customer, you can access the Services by logging into your Timely account using your Google or Facebook accounts. In this circumstance, we may collect, use, disclose, transfer and store/retain information relating to your account with such third party service in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For example, if you log into our Application using your Google account, we store your first name, last name, email and profile picture, and use them to log into your Timely account.

c. Connecting Your Timely Account to Social Media Services. If you are a Timely Customer and have the social media auto-share feature in your plan, you can connect your Timely account to your accounts on social media third party services like Facebook and Twitter. In this situation, we may collect, use, disclose, transfer and store/retain information relating to your account with such third party service in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For example, if you connect your Facebook account to our Services, we store your Facebook id, first name, last name, email, profile picture and pages you manage, and use them to connect with your Facebook account to provide certain functionality on the Services, like sharing events from your Timely account to your Facebook account automatically.

d. Third Party Services and Integrations. Timely may provide you with opportunities to contract directly with third parties, and/or to integrate with third party services or applications, through our platform. In such instances, we will disclose your Personal Data to other entities in order to fulfill a request by you, or to provide services you have requested. 

3.3.5 Compliance With Laws and For Other Legitimate Business Purposes.

We may disclose and share your Personal Data when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary or required by law or regulation to (a) comply with a legal obligation; (b) protect, defend or exercise our rights, interests or property or that of third parties; (c) prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services; (d) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our users or the public; (e) protect the integrity of the website or Service; and (f) to protect us from legal liability. We may also disclose your Personal Data when it may be necessary for other legitimate purposes as reasonably determined by Timely.

3.3.6 Business Transfer

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets. We may also disclose your Personal Data in the course of due diligence for such an event. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of Timely (or its assets) will continue to have the right to use your Personal Data and other information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

3.4 How We Store Your Personal Data

We may store Personal Data by ourselves, or such information may be stored by third parties to whom we have transferred it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data collected via the Services from loss, misuse, unauthorized use, access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration and destruction. However, no network, server, database, Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us electronically. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data.  

3.5 How Long We Retain Your Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as you are registered to use the Services or have a relationship with us, and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our internal policies and practices or as permitted or required under applicable laws. Following that period, we will make sure it is deleted or anonymized. However, even if we delete your Personal Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time for legal, tax or regulatory reasons, or for legitimate and lawful business purposes. 

3.6 International Data Transfers

Your Personal Data may be transferred to and processed in countries other than the country you live in, such as to the United States, where our data hosting provider’s servers are located. That information may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by us. These countries (including the United States) may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those you are used to. However, we put safeguards in place to ensure your Personal Data remains protected when we disclose Personal Data to a third party in another country, including but not limited to transferring data electronically through APIs using HTTPS with data encrypted at REST, and making use of standard contractual clauses when necessary.

4. Your rights

You have several rights available when it comes to your Personal Data.

4.1 Limit the Personal Data You Provide

You can browse our websites and our Customers’ Calendar without providing any Personal Data (other than Automatic Data to the extent it is considered Personal Data under applicable laws) or with limiting the Personal Data you provide. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data or limit the Personal Data you provide, you may not be able to use certain functionality of our website or Services. For instance, you will not be able to buy tickets as a Consumer, since your name and email address will be required by the applicable Timely Customer. 

4.2 Opt Out from Timely Marketing Electronic Communications

Depending on your communications preferences, we may send you electronic communications for marketing purposes. You can always “opt out” of receiving these electronic communications by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any such electronic communication, or by contacting us at info@time.ly. It may take up to 48 (forty-eight) hours for us to process an unsubscribe request. Even after you opt out of all electronic communications, we will retain your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, however, we will no longer use it to contact you for marketing reasons. 

5. Exclusions

5.1 Personal Data Provided to Others

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data that you provide to another user or website visitor through the Services or through any other means, including directly to Timely Customers, or information posted by you to any public area of Timely Customers’ events calendars, listings or pages.

5.2 Third Party Links

This Privacy Policy applies only to our Services. The Services may, from time to time, contain links to and from websites not operated or controlled by us (the “Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links from the Services do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the Third Party Sites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

5.3 Children - Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. 

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of sixteen (16). If you are under the age of sixteen (16), please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of sixteen (16) has provided Personal Data to us through the Services, please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

6. Changes to This Privacy Policy

The Services and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for us to make changes to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time (collectively, “Modifications”). Modifications to this Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site with a change to the “Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. In some cases, Timely may, but need not, provide you with additional notice of such Modifications, such as via email or with in-Service notifications. Modifications will be effective on the “Updated” date or such other date as communicated in any other notice to you. We encourage you to review this Policy periodically, whenever you access the Services and especially before you provide any Personal Data. 

This Privacy Policy was updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Services following the effectiveness of any Modifications to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those Modifications. If any Modification to this Privacy Policy is not acceptable to you, you should cease accessing, browsing and otherwise using the Services.

7. EEA, Switzerland and UK Only. 

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires Timely and Timely Customers using the Service to provide Users with more information about the processing of their Personal Data. Here is what you need to know:

7.1 Legal Grounds for Processing your Personal Data

The GDPR requires us to tell you about the legal grounds we’re relying on to process any Personal Data about you. The legal grounds for us processing your Personal Data will typically be because:

  • You provided your consent;
  • It is necessary for our contractual relationship;
  • The processing is in our legitimate interest (for example, to protect the security and integrity of our systems); and/or
  • The processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

7.2 Transfer of Personal Data

As Timely is a global company, we may need to transfer your Personal Data outside of the country from which it was originally provided. This may be intra-group or to third parties that we work with who may be located in jurisdictions outside of the EEA, Switzerland and the UK, which may have data protection laws less strict with those in Europe. Where your Personal Data is transferred outside the EEA, Switzerland or UK, it will only be transferred to countries that have been identified as providing adequate data protection, or to a third party where we have approved transfer mechanisms in place to protect your Personal Data. Please see Section 3.6 for further information.

7.3 Personal Data Retention

We retain your Personal Data as long as necessary to provide you with our Services, or for other important purposes such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements, as described in Section 3.5 above. 

7.4 Your Rights

If you live in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, UK or a similar international area, you may have the following additional privacy rights available to you under applicable laws:

a. Right to be informed. You may have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your Personal Data. This is one of the purposes of this Privacy Policy;

b. Right of access: You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the Personal Data that you provided us;

c. Right to rectification: You may have the right to require us to correct any of your Personal Data;

d. Right of erasure / to be forgotten: You may have the right to the erasure of Personal Data that we hold about you;

e. Right to restrict processing: You may have the right to request that Timely stop processing your Personal Data;

f. Right to data portability: You may have the right to easily move, copy or transfer your Personal Data for your own purposes to different services, in a safe and secure way, without affecting its usability;

g. Right to object: You may have the right not to provide or withdraw consent. You have the right not to provide or withdraw your consent for direct marketing at any time;

h. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. Timely may or may not engage in automated decision making and profiling. When we do, you may have the right to get information about the processing.

Please direct your requests to info@time.ly.

7.5 Timely as Data Controller and Data Processor

EU data protection law makes a distinction between organizations that process Personal Data for their own purposes (known as “data controllers”), and organizations that process Personal Data on behalf of other organizations (known as “data processors”). If you have a question or complaint about how your Personal Data is handled, these should always be directed to the relevant data controller since they are the ones with primary responsibility for your Personal Data.

For the purpose of GDPR, Timely is the data controller when processing personal data from its website users and Customers, and the data processor when processing Consumers’ and Submitters’ Personal Data on behalf of its Customers.

8. How to Contact Us

We prefer to communicate with you by email, as this ensures that you are put in contact with the right person and in accordance with any regulatory time frames. Our email is info@time.ly

If you have a complaint about Timely’s privacy practices or wish to contact Timely to deliver any legal notice, you can do so as follows:

 

TIMELY NETWORK INC.

105 - 850 Harbourside Drive

North Vancouver B.C. Canada V7P 0A3

Email: legal@time.ly

Attn: General Counsel

 

All notices, demands, or consents required or permitted under this Policy shall be in writing and shall be deemed delivered when sent: (a) personally; (b) by mutually recognized overnight carrier, including, but not limited to, D.H.L., Federal Express, Airborne, UPS Overnight and Priority Mail; (c) by certified or registered mail to the other party; or (d) by email to the other party.

Timely

Get started with Timely Event Management Software Solutions today.

At Timely, we believe events are the cornerstone of experiences. We aim to create technology that brings communities together and turns events into lasting memories. Count on us to help you achieve your event management goals. 
© 2021 Timely. All right reserved.
chevron-down